SHARE

Image result for h-2b visa process

The Trump administration has been working to resolve the labor shortage problem by allowing more temporary immigrant workers in several US industries as clarified by Larry Kudlow, the White House economic advisor. The US government has been looking into legal ways through which temporary immigrants with temporary visas could be allowed in the country. Therefore, the H-2B visa was introduced to grant a non-agricultural work permit to a whopping 15,000 persons on a first come-first serve basis.

The H-2B Visa category is one of the only U.S. nonimmigrant visas which allows U.S. employers to hire foreign workers to work in the United States for temporary work in non-agricultural positions.

For this reason, the H-2B visa is in high demand for individuals who may not be eligible to apply for any other U.S. Visa.

The additional Work Visas could help the US employers to hire some temporary non-agricultural workers to lighten up the situation during the upcoming busy summer season.

Moreover, a number of businesses have been experiencing a shortage of experienced and qualified workers in a number of diverse jobs across the country.

This visa is available for a wide variety of workers, such as business trainers, entertainers, athletes, camp counselors, ski instructors, and home attendants for terminally ill patients, Hospitality workers, Hotels / Motels, Chefs, Resorts and Theme Parks, Ticket Sales, Cruise ships, Construction workers, Maintenance, Janitorial, Ski Resorts, Landscaping, Golf Courses, Water parks, Security, Ride Operators, Restaurants and bars, Warehouse, Retail Stores.

The H-2B visa holder may bring a spouse and children (unmarried, under age 21) to the United States. The dependents may attend school while in the United States, but may not work.

The H2B visa Process and Requirements: 


1) The employee must first have a 
job offer from a US employer to perform a temporary job (H1 Base can help you).
2) The employee must meet the minimum qualifications for the job that the employer has offered.
3) The employee must intend to return home when the job ends and visa expires.

To qualify for an H-2B visa, your employer must meet the following requirements:

  1. The employer must have a need which is seasonal, one-time, intermittent, or peak load.
  2. The job time-frame must be for less than one year.
  3. There must be no qualified and willing U.S. workers available for the job.

H2B Visa Duration:

The duration of the H2B is limited to the employer’s need for the temporary workers. The maximum authorized period is one year. However, the employer may extend the duration up to three years in some situations.

H-2B Visa Fees and Costs

The H-2B visa costs include a filing fee paid by the employer for the I-129 Petition of Nonimmigrant Worker. At the U.S. consulate, you will need to pay a visa application fee. For the latest amount, see the “Fees for Visa Services” page of the State Department website.

How to Apply for H-2B U.S Visa

If you’re outside the U.S., your first step is to apply for a visa through a U.S. consulate in your home country. See your local consulate’s website for its application and appointment procedures. Or if you’re from Canada, you can head straight to the U.S. border with the documents described below and if not apply with all this document on the website.

Documents to Bring to Your Visa Appointment

The U.S. consulate will likely ask you to bring:

  • A printout of the Form DS-160 that you filled out online.
  • Notice from USCIS showing I-129 approval.
  • Valid passport for you and each accompanying family member.
  • One photo of each applicant, passport style.
  • If your spouse and children will be accompanying you, documents showing the family relationship, such as birth and marriage certificates.
  • Documents establishing your intent to leave the U.S. when your H-2B status expires, such as copies of a deed to a house or a lease for an apartment, letters from an employer saying your job will be waiting for you, and so on.

If You Need Help

Some employers will be able to help you with your H-2B visa application process, most likely if they regularly hire employees from outside the U.S. If your employer does not provide an attorney, consider hiring one yourself. For Stress free application you can visit Royal Coast Travels Limited  our attorney can help you assess which visa category is most appropriate for your employment purposes and, if you apply for an H-2B, help you not only prepare the paperwork but try to get it submitted early enough that visas for that year won’t have run out when you apply.

LEAVE A REPLY